Scoil: Rathún (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 1013)

Rathún, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there used to be a mermaid coming a shore at the pier head in the Claddagh village.

Once on time there used to be a mermaid coming a shore at the pier head in the Claddagh village. As the tide went out the mermaid used to come in on the shore, and she used to sit down on the rocks and comb her hair.
    When the tide came in again she would swim into the sea. She was a half person and half fish. She used to remain away during the winter months out in the deep sea and she would return in the summer and then come to the hollow.
    She had a lovely head of hair and was always combing it. It is said that boys once followed her but she disappeared suddenly and was never seen after that.
    Maura Coyne
    Cnoc an Dalláin, Co. na Gaillimhe