School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. The people were very poor in the parish of Mt Bellew when the famine broke out. Rev Brothers came from parts of Ireland and built a monastery in Mt. Bellew. The fed and clothed over two hundred a day still the people died on the road.
    To Rev Brothers were sent to attend to the sick and to bury the dead.
    Where the monastery stands now was once a bog with a little hut where the Brothers lived. Rev Brothers went to America to collect money for the poor and they sent home hundreds of pounds to feed and clothe the poor.
    Rev Br Jerome Ryan of Mt Bellew used to bury the people of the town. He made a coffin and put the bottom on hinges he buried the victims in the local grave yard which is about one mile from the town. He carried them on an ass cart drawn by himself he made a hole every night and buried them during the day he buried upto fourteen every day out of the village. In one house "Bannertons" he buried five
    1. am
    John O' Connor