School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. There was once a man named Jack who was working at a farm-house. Every penny he earned he put it in a pot in the corner of his house. Whenever he would sweep the house he would put the dirt on top of the money in the pot. He would not spend a penny. When the Christmas came the neighbours came to his door and asked him to go to the town and have a booze. But he would not go.
    At twelve o'clock that night two ladies came up out of a room and put down a big fire and the kettle. They got the table ready for the supper. When it was ready two men came up out of a room and the four of them went eating at the table. They never asked Jack to have a bit. When they had finished eating the two ladies went into the room and brought up a hamper of drink. The four of them drank it all. When it was drunk they said they would go to the king's cellar and bring back more drink.
    Jack heard them talking about it. He asked them could he go with them. They told him he could. So they got
    Bernard Collins
    Cogaula, Co. Galway