Scoil: Sean-Chill

An tSeanchoill Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Riobárd Ó Conaill

John Mulry was a sailor.

John Mulry was a sailor. He sailed the seven seas. At last he came to a port in Denmark. He had a few days to spare while the ship was being unloaded. He took a stroll out the country to see what it was like. He went into a house and there were two very old men inside. They were in Ireland when they were young. They could speak Irish. They asked him in Irish where he came from. He answered from Ireland. They started talking to him then in Irish. They asked him if he knew where RossMhaide Cam was. He replied he did but that he lived a good many miles from it. They inquired then if he knew a place called Sliabh Rust in the parish of Cillchoirn Co. na Gaillimhe. He replied that he came from there. They told him they were in a a fort there called lios- Thuim a Dalra. John said he knew where that fort was very well. Then they asked him to do a favour for them next time he went to Ireland and that if he did they would leave him a rich man. These men were very old father and son. They asked him to go to lios Thuim a Dalra and to bring them a razor out of the cave and a little mouse that was there. They gave him a flint and steel and a torch. As soon as he would light the torch the cave would open so that he could go
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm
    Teangacha