An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest, the witch, the man and a large crowd of people gathered in the church. The priest began reading and as he read every person the witch had sent to hell appeared again towards the end of the last psalm. A form of a serpent appeared. The witch vanished and was never seen again.
  2. When three men named Michael Jordan, Patsy Rued and Michael Birmingham were returning from visit one night in 1864. They saw three men walking around the sight where the newcastle chapel is built now. A cross was in one of their hands, a host in another and the third man held a beautiful set of "stations of the brass". They knew then that they were angels and they were not afraid.
    Philomena Mahon
    Thomas Mahon