An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Within 100 yds of Tamplemoyle graveyard there are two wells surrounded b a stone wall.

Nora Jordan Shudane got an account of two Wells from her Uncle Thomas Jordan Shudane, Monivea, Co Galway.

Within 100 yds of Tamplemoyle graveyard there are two wells surrounded by a stone wall. Nothing separated the two wells long ago or even now but one small piece of rock. The well thats inside it flows out to the other small well outside. The bigger well thats inside its supposed to be a blessed well and in living memory parents used to bring their delicate children to dip them in the water so many times before the sun would rise in the morning and the children that used to be brought there for that purpose used to recover. The strangest thing about this well is that the water of it never changes, or boils with any other water even to this day. The water of it warms all right but never boils. The present owner of it now is Mrs. Ellen Donelan of Tamplemoyle and she will tell anyone its water wont boil.
    Nora Jordan
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe