An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Old Proverbs

When an ass brays very often during the day and night it is a sign of rain.

When an ass brays very often during the day and night it is the sign of rain. If the morning is wet and if the house-cock starts to crow around 12 o’clock it is a sign the day will clear up. If a cat starts to scrape the chair or table it is a sign of a storm. If you are sitting on a chair and suddenly fall off the chair it is a sign you are not getting married that year. If you see a wisp of straw stuck to a hen’s foot and she is pulling it after her they say you are going to hear of a death. A child that is born after her father’s death that child can cure certain skin diseases by blowing 3 times through a married woman’s ring. The old people used to call a telegram the story on top of the stick. After a big flood going down quickly its a sure sign another one will soon follow.
    Nora Jordan
    13
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Thomas Jordan
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
  2. Nora Jordan Shudane. got an account of Old Proverbs from her Uncle Thomas Jordan Shudane. Monivea Co. Galway.
    Happenings of Holidays.
    Shrove Tuesday.