An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much oats in that cart?" said the gentleman "A ton honest" said Paddy. "Well," said the gentleman "go down to my castle in the glen, and the oats will be taken in from you." So saying the gentleman spurred off leaving Paddy standing in wonder for he had been in Galway before and had no seen the castle. He went down to the glen and sure enough a very weird looking castle stood there. As he was thinking what to do next a little boy about six inches high came out. No sooner had he looked at Paddy he touched his left foot and he was changed into a big man. "Faith" said Paddy to himself "ye are a queer lot here" but just then the man said "go in now and the master will pay you". Paddy went in and the very same gentleman he met in the morning was there. He gave him £30 and the told him to sit in and eat his dinner. Paddy drank too much "Potheen" and fell asleep under the table. The gentleman who was a fairy-man went into the next room and made a man in the image of Paddy. Then he put
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Julia Cloonan