An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minds a pot of gold under a tree and spends his time shoe making. One day a woman who lived in Newcastle caught him and put him in her apron but because of his cunning he got away, he pointed to her house and said it was on fire she looked up and when she looked up he was gone because of you every take your eyes off him he will disappear.
  2. A giant is supposed to be thirty feet in height who could lift a house and pull a tree out of the ground and make every one afraid of him. There was a giant living in a castle, every day he used come out and eat men, women and children. One day two brave men named Mark Fagan and Antony Marston one disguised as a bear and the other as a tiger, when they got near the giant they jumped at him and killed him.