An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inhabitants of Tiaquin were quartered into bands of nine and were fixed at certain points. One man "Diarmuid" was late in coming and so on hearing Fionns tale of woe from inside the walls of the doorless house he attached each party just as the sun was rising he had the 200 people killed.
  2. Long ago all the football and hurling matches used to be held in Attymon. There were people in the district for driving the players to the field. The man who owned the side-car for driving the players in this district was Thomas Mahon, Newcastle. The players used to be bare-footed and used to wear flannel "baneens" embroidered with green thread and small knitted caps on their heads and soft knitted belts. The games used to be played between two villages and if both parties got the same amount of "points" the race home between the two side-cars would decide the matter.