An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she brought the king's son down to a chest and told him to look for it and when he did she turned down the lid and made him a prisoner and held him there the "gobán saor" returned safely to her. There is another story told about him he told his son to go out and look for a wife and he gave him a sheep skin and told him that the girl that would give him the price of it to make her his wife, he travelled a good deal until he came to a river where the girl was washing. She asked him for the skin and the price of it then she got a scissors and clipped off all the wool and bought it so then he asked her to be his wife and she consented and he took her home they lived very happily the rest of their lives with the gobán saor.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Nora Jordan