An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

his tenants. The Halls owned this property near 100 years. The last landlord is about 10 years old and is still living in the north of Ireland. The people thought his a great landlord. He thought to evict a few families about 45 years ago for non-payment of rent but the Land League was too strong at that time and the priests and people stopped the landlord from carrying out the eviction. General Hall bought this property about 100 years ago from the Burkes of Tiaquin. The landlord had great power over his tenants he was paid twice a year in cash and if you hadn't cash he would take crops or stock. Every landlord had his own bailiff you could not do anything in your land but the bailiff would have told your landlord.