An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

There was a Yankee named Norman Keddy who lived in Cloonkeen he had a big house and some land.

There was a Yankee named Norman Keddy who lived in Cloonkeen he had a big house and some land. He had come over from America to sow potatoes so he sowed the potatoes and mixed everything blue that he had and sprayed the potatoes before they were up. He told the neighbours of the cheap way he had sprayed them. The people were very fond of him so that one day when he was not at home they sprayed them and his potatoes were the best in the village. He sprayed with the same thing every year but the neighbours always sprayed them over again with the money they had gathered between them. One year Norman Keddy put water on them the blight came and every other potato was withered except his because there was no rain that year and water was good for the potatoes that time of the year.