An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal)

It is believed that in the sixth century a saint names St. Kerrl lived in a monastery near Kil Connell.

Julia Cloonan Clough got an account of a remarkable Well from her grand mother Honoria Cloonan Clough, Colemanstown Ballinasloe

It is believed that in the sixth centuary a saint named St Kerril lived in a monastery near Kil Connell. There was a terrible monster living in a lake in the Clough bog. He used to come up and destroy the people and the cattle. The people hearing of St Kerril sent for him to come and banish the monster. He came and as he came near the well he fell three times and each place he fell a well sprang up. Every year since that people go to the wells on the 13th June. Near each well there is a cross. The pilgrims pull nine rushes and go around each well three times and at each well they drop three rushes so that the whole number are gone at the last well. A man named Martin Qualter who was a work man went to destroy the well on the 19th June 1899. No one ever knew what happened for he went mad and lived in a hut until his death in 1914.
    Julia Cloonan
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe