Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

of the bottle first said Seán.
    They drank the bottle of whiskey, and then "the death" began to boast of the actions he could do. I'll bet said Seán you won't make yourself as small as to go into that bottle. "That is no trouble" said "the death" jumping into the bottle. No sooner had he entered the bottle than Seán had it corked and threw it as far as he could into the sea, where it remained for seven years.
    During those years Seán pretended to be a doctor and visited the sick. He knew they would not die while "the death" was in the bottle, and so he made a fortune. Shortly afterwards fishermen found the bottle and wished to know what it contained. As soon as they took the cork off the bottle "the death" jumped out. The first one he made for was Seán. He wrote the prayers on a piece of paper and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death