Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

which had bad jambs. He cut two thick pieces of the apple tree to make jambs.
    Soon afterwards "the death" again visited him. When he was coming into the house he left his hands on the jambs and he gripped to it. He could not leave there until Seán released him. Seán caught him and put him into the budget and locked him there, and commanded his wife never to touch it. He kept him there for seven years. One day his wife was so anxious to know what was in the budget that she opened it and the death jumped out and went up the chimney. Seán was coming in from the hay - field and carried a hay - fork, and on seeing "the death" coming out the top of the chimney stuck the fork in his eye leaving him with one eye.
    On another occasion he met "the death" on his way home from town. He had a bottle of whiskey in his pocket. "Will you come with me" now said "the death". Wait until we have a drop out
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death