Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corrdhoire Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Where is your Father a Mhaicin?
    There was once a man who was always praying for a wife. He used to attend all the fairs and markets expecting his match to be made. He had a good farm of land and he was wondering why someone was not asking him but of course as he was a bit queer no one bothered him.
    He was making a Novena so that he would get a wife and he used to pray to a large statue of St. Anthony. One day he was going to a fair and he had to pass by the chapel. It was the last day he was making the Novena and he said to the statue "if something does not come off today I will break you up when I am coming home". The clerk was in the chapel and he was listening to him so he took away the large statue and put a small one in its place. He was afraid the man would destroy the large one.
    The man went to the fair and nobody asked to make his match. He took a few bottles of stout and was a bit elevated with it. On his way home he went into the chapel with an ash plant in his hand. He walked straight for the statue and
    Tom Delaney
    An Eiscir Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe