Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a king who had three sons and they were very fond of game.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he never let her go until he saw them before him. They went home and lived for many a day and when they are drinking bog-water may we be drinking tea.

Once upon a time a man and his family were seated around a fire.

Once upon a time a man and his family were seated around a fire. It was winter-time and the man was talking about buying shoes for his children. In those times they used to take the measure of the foot at home with a piece of stick, and take it to the shoemaker. The man had two cats and they were sitting in a corner. One of them stood up and said, "Tom take my measure too". The all got surprised when they heard the cat talk. He said to the cat "I will bring the shoe-maker to take your measure".
    When morning came Tom went off to the town for the children's shoes and when he came to the shoe-maker's house, he began to tell them about
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Liam Ó Corráin