Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    soldiers were coming. He made his escape from the cave and proceeded towards Knockanare. When he was half way up the hill he was overtaken by the soldiers and killed, and when his body was removed from the place a blessed well broke up where he was killed, and miraculous cures were worked at it. During a battle fought there, the wounded had only to dip the wound in the well and they were cured.
    After a time several wells broke out, about the same place, and people are making rounds at all the wells but they do not know which is the right one.
  2. My home district is called Cloghane Leskirt. There are seven families, Sheehys, Dillons, Quilles, Tullwans, Moriartys, Costelloes and Nashs. All the houses were covered with thatch a while ago and were built of stone and mortar. Lately two have been covered with iron and two with slate. There are two people who are over seventy years, still living. They are Mrs Mary Reidy and Ellen Sullivan. Mary Reidy knows Irish. The land is very hilly.
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí
    Mairín Nic Síthigh