Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man with his wife and children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. The cat was in the corner shaving himself and he rose up on his hind legs and said, "Take my measure too". There were two men listening to him as he was telling about the cat. One of them was a keeper of a kennel where the hounds used to be kept in those days. He said, "Tell him tonight when you go home that you must take him into town to take his measure". It happened that the kennel was not far from the man's house and he told him to put the cat into a bag and pretend he was bringing him to town. He himself would meet him at the cross with the hounds, and "I will make a job of him" said he.
    When the man went home he told his tale to the cat, and the cat said "All right. But is there any fear of dogs?" The man said "No, what fear would there be, with you in the bag in the car and you well tied". He went on the road towards the cross and the cat said he heard the hounds. "Hush hush", said the old man, "or they shall hear you". As he approached the cross the keeper was there and the old man beckoned to the bag in the car and the keeper took it up and let out the cat. The hounds sprang on him and as they caught him he said to the old man, "Lucky for you, for I would kill you". "Ah" said the old man "You're too late now".
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Liam O Curáin