Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Long ago there lived a young man named Jack.

Long ago there lived a young man named Jack. He was living about two miles from Tralee in a place called Ballyard. Jack was a great spendthrift. He spent all his money in drinking and card playing and his poor wife had nothing.
    One night when he was returning home late, he was thinking over in his mind how he would get money and he said, "If it was from the Devil himself I would gladly take it". He had the words hardly out of his mouth when the Devil appeared. The devil said "I will give you plenty money if you will come with me at the end of a year and a day. When you need money you can put your hand in your pocket and take out as much as you want". Jack was so delighted at hearing this that he agreed at once, without thinking of the result.
    The following morning Jack's wife was scoulding him for spending all his money which she needed for tea and sugar and household things. Jack put his hand in his pocket and gave her five shillings.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Máirín Ní Síthig