Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quickly as he could for if he stayed any longer Jack would kill him with the cane. Jack saw no more of the man that night. In the morning the farmer was so glad to see his house standing that he gave Jack £2. Jack went minding the house again the next night & the same thing happened, and he got £2 that morning also. Jack went minding the house on the third night too., and at the - dead hour of night the same man came in the coffin but he did not fight this night. He told Jack that he was a landlord, that he took away all the people's money and evicted them and that he was suffering in Purgatory for that. Then he told him that there were two crocks of gold in a certain place, and he told him to keep one of them and to give back the other one to the people from whom he had taken it, and then he would be able to come out of Purgatory.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick