Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago food was very dear. They used make the bread with water every night before bedtime. They also used eat fried potatoes and salt bacon. They eat off the floor that time because they had no tables. They drank from timber cups and ate from clay plates. They worked very early in the morning.
    They used to eat sour milk and potatoes for breakfast dinner and supper. They made bread with meal and sour milk. In the morning they used to put the bread on the hot ashes to heat it. Their landlords used to give them Xmas boxes of flour bread and butter and a cup of tea.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Keane