Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in the townland of Listowel called Cnocán . It is a fairly large hill covering about two acres. It is composed of a mixture of sand and clay which is supposed to have been drawn in bags by the Danes. The hill is situated between two rivers, the Feale and the Gale. According to local history Danes drew the sand from both rivers, on their backs. At the south end of this hill, which is about twenty feet high, is a beautiful spring well, continually overflowing with clear sparkling water. It never runs dry even in the most prolonged periods of drought.
    The most remarkable thing about this hill is that it was raised up in the middle of a flat boggy plain. It commands a view of the Feale and the Gale.
    One night, long ago, a man dreamt that gold was hidden in theis hill. He got up and went to the place indicated in his dream. He dug until he reached a flag. He was about to raise the flag when a bull came tearing towards