Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. na Gaillimhe
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Important eccliastical ruins remain at Annaghdown; commemorated in Raferty's fine poem, the drowning of the boatland of Annaghdown people.
    A channel supposed to have been constructed long ago by the Franciscans of Galway connects the lake with ther River Corrib.
    Above the channel the ruins of Menlough Castle stand in all the lovely line of the thirteenth century. It was the residence of the famous Blake tribe.
    There are numerous small islands named after a variety of colours, trees, and animals. Just north of Terryland Castle is Jordan's Island whichs says O'Flaherty, "gave occasion to the Anabaptists of the town of Galway in Cromwell's days to go thither and dip themselves by the islands's side, as alluding to the River Jordan". Terryland River, which enters the Corrib below the island, is one of the numerous Connacht rivers which flow underground through the limestone beds for some miles of their course. It appears above ground at Cooper's Cave.
    Lough Corrib lies chiefly in County Galway, but a small part at the north-east belongs to Mayo. The lake covers an area of 44,000 acres. After Lough Neagh it is the largest inland
    Loch Coirib, Co. na Gaillimhe / Co. Mhaigh Eo