Scoil: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Deagha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a big as his father, but far, far stronger. The giants food had given him a giant's strength. The giant sent him home at the end of the twelve years, because he was as big as his father and as strong a himself.
    When he reached home his father or mother did not know him, and he did not tell them either. The two old people were living in a tiny hut and they were as poor as church mice. Their farm had been taken from them by a cruel blacksmith. When Tom heard this, he went to the blacksmith and asked him for work. The blacksmith asked him what wages did he want and Tom told him that he did not want anything but if the smith would let him give his two taps on the shoulder every evening he would be thankful. The smith said he would let him and welcome. Tom started to work that day but the first blow he gave he broke the anvil in fifty pieces and
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Thomas Garvey