Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mountkelly is the name of my Townland and Boyounagh is the name of the Parish. There were thirteen houses in the village long ago and they were all thatched except one. Now there are only eight houses in it.
    Raftery is the commonest name in the village but to distinguish them they all them the "Dans", the "Mickies" The Pencils" and so on with the rest of the families.
    Just a few used go to America out of the village long ago. The land is fair. There is a river running through the village and there is a lake near by but it has no name. It is said that a lake that dries in the summer an not have a name.
    An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pauline O' Dea