Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    10. When the people would pit down a clutch long ago they would put a mark on the eggs for fear another hen would lay on them.
    11. Long ago before the people would put down a clutch they would put a needle on the eggs. If it went round it would be a pullet that would be in it, and if it went oblong it would be a cock.
    12. The way the people called the hens is "chuck", "chuck", the ducks "faoít- faoít", the geese "badaidh- badaidh". The way they called the small chickens is "shis-shis", the sheep "seo, seo", the pigs "furish-furish", the calves "suck suck", the ass "preh preh" the cows "prigín prigín"
    13. If a person spills milk when milking they would say "cumhra Dia ar a mháthair"
    14. In olden times the old people would say that you would make a bad eye of a cow if you did not say God Bless her.
    15. Long ago there was a man and every
    Maggie Gibney