Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was ripe they cut it and bound it and made it into sticks and when it was seasoned the took it to a bog-hole for some timed then took it up and spread it out to dry and then took it home to the barn to beetle it. Then they invited all the young girls of neighbourhood to scutch it and after the scutching they had a great dance. Then after a while the old women spun it into yarn, some it fine yarn for shirts and courser material for sheets
    3 Then when they wanted to starch the shirts they peeled six raw potatoes and let it set for an hour and at the they got the starch, they starched the front and collar and rubbed the tail of the shirt to the collar and folded the shirt and set it for an hour and a half. That was the way they ironed the shirts long aho.
    4 Long ago the people made their own polish by getting paper and straw and lighting them and the black stage that is left they put it into a lid and they put a sip of milk into it.
    5 Others scraped the black stuff off the pot and put a sip of milk and salt into it.
    6 They made candles by melting cally and putting