Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He lived in a small house on the Dowra road then known as "row-pock." He died at the age of sixty five in the year 1925.
    The following is the way he made the nails. He had a long piece of iron about seven inches long with small hole on the top. This hole was called the "thucket."
    He got the piece of iron to make the nail and pointed it. Then he stuck it in the hole, leaving about a half inch above the hole.
    Then he hammered the piece sticking up and made a head on it. This was related to me by Grandfather Patrick Allen, Convent Avenue, Drumshanbo.
    Phyllis Sissons
    Patrick Allen