Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Sliab an Iarainn a short distance east of Braveiga stone which was supposed to be the altar of the Druids worship, there is a big hole known as "Polltaí Hole ". Pagan worship was supposed to be carried on at this hole until St Patrick finally put an end to it.
    Until about twenty five years ago the boys of the district gathered at "Polltaí Hole " on Garland Sunday which is the last Sunday of July. They spent the Sunday throwing stones into the hole and lighting fires in the heather.
    The following is a story connected with Polltaí Hole. One Garland Sunday when the boys were gathered at Polltaí a strange thing happened.
    Sliabh an Iarainn, Co. Liatroma