Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

Warts.
    The following are the cures for warts which can be made by any body. Ten straws are got one is thrown away across the right shoulder and the other nine are left safely away and by the time the straws are rotten the warts are gone. There is also another cure for warts. If accidentally a person meets water in a stone and washes the warts three times in the stone it is said that the warts will leave.
  2. The cure of the sty is a very common one in this locality. The cure which is performed on Mondays and Thursdays is made as follows. Ten gooseberry thorns are procured and each of these is pointed in turn at the affected eye while saying the words "In the name of the Father and of the Son
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine