Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Kiltubred in the townland of Listermacron there is a little lake named Lough Eagh which is supposed to have a cure for swellings. Monday and Thursday are the two special days on which this cure is made and these are also the days on which the water is taken from the lake.
    For making this cure two bottles of water and some clay is used. The water has to be taken from the lake before sunset and cannot be taken into the hosue. This cure is made by pouring the water on the swelling while saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost." Then the clay is rubbed on the affected parts while repeating the same words. It is supposed that many people have been cured by the water of this Lough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Cullen