Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first. They are usually taken there in creels on donkeys or on carts. Three or four is the most you could bring in creels, or they would smother. Before putting them into the creels or on the cart their feet are tied together with string so that they cannot fly out.
    When they reach the town they are taken of the cart and left lying on side walk or on a street. The turkey fair usually take place at the creamery. For that reason the turkey-buyers have their lorries in those places. so that they can be loadened easily. They scales with which they they turkeys are weighed are hung outside the lorry. For fat turkeys you would get nine pence for pound. For lighter ones you would get from seven pence to eight pence per pound. Sometimes they are sold by bulk that is, the buyer guesses the weight of each turkey and pays her according to her weight. Sometimes turkeys are from sixteen to twenty lbs. weight and some lighter and others heavier. At times when they buyers do not pay for them he gives a ticket to the owner on which the weight and price of the Turkey are written. It is usually the men that take
        1. trádáil
    Caitlin Nic Dhuirn