Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another. The shadows in the lake was a sign of rain. The people always fears the Barragabla wind. When the wind blows from Foice across Lake Allen it was a sign of good weather and when it blew from Carrigans point it was a sign of bad weather. In the summer evenings when the midges would be biting it was a sign of rain. When there was a puff down the chimney it was also a sign. When the rain was coming the swallows perched themselves on the wires in the evening. It is also a sign of rain to see the cattle seeking shelter from the wind. If the rainbow was seen in the morning it was a sign of bad weather and if seen at night it was a sign of good weather.
    When the seagulls came to land it was a sure sign of a storm. The reason why they come to land is to get food as they couldn't get any on the ocean. The fish go to the deeper parts in storm and remains no longer on the surface. It is a sign of a storm to see the cat with her back to the fire or lying on the hob trying to keep herself warm. It is also another sign to see a straight smoke.
    Weather signs as known in the district
    Aine Ní Thighearnán