School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma
P. Layden

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people had great belief in pistrogs long ago. They believed that it was wrong to give away milk on May Day. They also believed that if a neighbour came in and they churning it would be unlucky if he did not take the dash and churn for bit. It was also unlucky to use milk which the fairies had taken the butter off. If the fairies had taken the butter off the milk the right thing to do was to send for the priest and get him to bless a grain of salt. The people would throw the salt on the milk and this would bring back the butter
    Joseph Early
    Farmer