School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

1. Long ago during the penal day's the people were not allowed to attend Mass. During those days Mass used to be said on the hillsides. It was during this period that the potato crops failed. The cattle died and the people had to burn the clay off the fields to get manure to grow the pototoes. There is a place in the townland of Towney-Corry where Mass used to be said in the penal day's. All the people of the district used to gather there to hear mass and there was always someone on guard afraid soldiers would come and shoot them. During those days churches (monasteries) monasteries schools and convents.
    Mrs Guihen
    Tawnycorragh, Co. Leitrim