School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma

Co. Leitrim.
    54 years
    farmer,
    Large, Co. Leitrim.
    There is an old fort in the town land of Faulthee. Every new year’s morning if anybody is out early there are always lights seen around it. Usually a fort grows a certain height from the ground and then it spreads out. There is great shelter underneath them. Nobody likes to interfere with them and men often feed cattle around them owing to the good shelter. A fort bush looks very lonely because there is no other bush near it. It is always in the middle of the field. One night a man was coming from rambling and he saw lights around it he heard beautiful music and he saw people dancing
    Michael O' Rourke
    Farmer