Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a belief in this district that you will spend a great amount of money throughout the year if you spend or give away anything on New Year's day.
    In this district it is believed that if a flood rises on New Year's night it is supposed that provisions will rise that year.
    It is a belief in this district that if it rains for twelve days after christmas it will rain for twelve months.
    In this district it is believed that if the wind blows on the door on November's night it is supposed to be on the door throughout the rest of the year.
    It is a belief in this district that you will have good luck throughout the year if a man enters the house on New Year's morning.