Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If there are any vessels broken during the wedding it is thought that the bride and groom will have bad luck.
    The old people say that it is very unlucky to wear green on your wedding day.
    It was a custom in this district to have a wedding on the night after a marriage. The wedding was held in the home of the bride. All the friends of the bride an d groom would go to the wedding and they generally brought drink with them. During the wedding a crowd of straw-boys would visit the house and they would dance for a few hours. It is thought that the bride and groom will have good luck if the Straw-boys visit the house.