Scoil: Droim Caorthainn

Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Allen, known as one of the largest lakes in Ireland is situated convenient to my home. Owing to recent operations in connection with the Shannon Scheme its waters were greatly diminished and it now appears about half the size it was formerly. About half way between Drumshanbo and Drumkeeran there is an inlet of this lake that is now quite bare. During the month of June 1937 while two men were fishing, they discovered in the shallow water an old boat and when trying to remove it from the water it fell to pieces. The oldest inhabitants of the district cannot remember seeing that type of boat in use but they believe that it belongs to the early centuries, for it was made from rods and apparently skins of wild animals.
    Teresa Mc Partlan
    Na Dromanna Íochtaracha, Co. Liatroma