Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of fields on my farm at home, is the Bull field, Biddy's field, the garden, the field in the hollow, the island, field behind the house, the Shrubery field, the field under the road, and the field over the road. The Bull field got its name, because there was always bulls in it. Bidies is so called, because a person called biddy lived there. The garden is so called, because there is cabbage, and apples in it. The field in the hollow is so called it is in a hollow. The island is so called because it is a very small field along the river with whins growing on it. The field behind the house is so called because there shrubs growing in it. The field under the road is so called, because is under the road. The field over the road is so called because it is over the road. The names of streams on my farm at home are owen gearr, and rudac. They got their names because the river is short. Rudac got its name from its natural characteristics.
    The hollows have got no names nor the heights, or rocks have no names.
    The names of old bushes on my farm are the Alders and sallies.