Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish. The smiths are McQueeny and Flynn. Their people have been smiths for many years. One of the forges are situated in the town, and they other one outside the town. They are near the road side. The forge is built of stones, and mortar with a since roof on it. The door is arched shaped. One fireplace is in it. The bellows are made for blowing up the fire, they are not locally made. The smith uses hammers, pincers, anvil, and nails. The smith shoes horses, and asses, but not cows. He fixes handles in spades, shovels, pikes, and axis, and he repairs ploughs, and harrows if any screws are missing on it. Some part of the forge work is done outside the door, if he is putting new shoeing on the wheels of the cart it is called shoeing. If the sparks fly from the red iron it is said you should spit on them, and you will get money, or else you will be angry. People generally send the smith money instead of gifts. Smiths have no special powers to banish rats, etc. They were always looked upon as being very strong. There are no traditions or stories connected with the local forge. They were centres for storytelling. The forge has not figured in any historical or national event.
        1. trádáil
    William Irwin