Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Siánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephen's Day boys and grown-up men gather and go in procession from house to house playing on flutes, or melodeons, and dancing at each house. They are called wren boys, but they do not sing. They are disguised, and get money which they divide in the evening, sometimes they buy lemonade, buns, etc and have a feed.
    Important festivals are, St Patrick's Day, Shrove Tuesday, or pancake night when pancakes are made and eaten very plentifully. Ash Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, Whit Sunday, and Whit Monday, Feast of St. Simon Peter, and Paul. August 15th. Hallowe'en the twelve days of Christmas, St Stephen's Day, New Year's eve, New Year's Day, and the Epiphany.
    On St. Patrick's Day Shamrocks are worn and dances or conserts are are held on that night. Shrove Tuesday, Ash Wednesday, Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Religious Services are held. On Easter Sunday eggs are eaten. On Whit Sunday, Feast of S.S. Peter, and Paul, August 15th, Religious Services are held.
    People believe they can go bathing after Whit Monday. races and sports are held. On Hallow Eve, apples, nuts, barm brack are eaten. Games are played by the Children such as ducking
    William Irwin
    Droim Caorthainn, Co. Liatroma