Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Gleann Buí, Co. Liatroma
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not a churn at home, but we churn in a creamery can. The churn twise a week in the Summer, and four times a week in the Winter.
    Some people churn in a big churn which is drawn by the two horses. It holds about twenty gallons of milk and it takes about an hour to churn the milk.
    My mother and I churn. People who come in help also, because it is old saying they will bring away the butter if they did not help.
    The butter milk is given to calves and bread is also made with it.
    The bottom part of the churn is called the lagin, and the top part is the crib.
    The various things on a churn are a dash a dabbler and lid. There is a hole in the lid to let the dash up and down. There is water added to the churn when it is about half-finished.
    The butter is taken out into a wooden dish, and the butter milk is well washed out of it with spring water. Then it is salted and made
    Daisy Gault
    Mr Robert Gault