Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

party came to the bride's house.
    The bride wore a white cap with [?]. Then they all went to the chapel where the pair were married. If a person met the young couple on the way home he would say: "go máirid sibh búr saoghal nua".
    On the way from the chapel a great horse race took place. The party who attended the marriage hurried home to the bride's house and whoever reached there first got a bottle of whiskey.
    When the wedded couple arrived at the house of the bride they all had breakfast after which they enjoyed themselves drinking and dancing. On that night the boyo of the locality would come in wearing hats made from straw to make themselves unknown.
    They all say the first dance to be taken by the groom and bride. During the rest of the night they danced and sang and had a merry time.
    Mrs James Maguire
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma