Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. Christmas is a time of great rejoicing since it commemorates the birth of our Saviour.
    Much preparations is made before this feast. Holly, and berries and mistletoe are gathered and on Christmas Eve the windows and walls of houses are decorated with them. The women and girls make sweet cakes in which they sometimes put a ring.
    The cake in which the ring is hidden is called bairighin breac. It is said that the person who gets the ring, when the cake is being eaten, will be married the first.
    On Christmas day the young boys of the district form into a a group calling themselves "mummers," cover their heads with hats made from straw and their faces with false ones so as to disguise themselves.
    After this they choose some men to be their their captain who carries a stick. Then the group go from house to house gathering money which is kept by the captain.
    With the money they buy food and have a dance on new year's night.
    On Christmas morning when all the people meet they say Nodlaig shona duit and the person answers Nodlaig shona duit féin
    Mrs Mc Hugh
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma