School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. On St. Brigid's eve it is a custom that the fear an tighe cut rushes and leaves them at the door. He then knocks on the door and the people inside ask "Cé h-é Sin" and the person at the door answers "Is mise Brighid."
    The people of the house then say "Fáilte Romhat" "A Bhrigid tar isteach". The man comes in and they all join and recite the Rosary together after which crosses are made with the rushes and are sprinkled with holy water. Then they are hung up in the house and also in the out-offices. The door is left unlocked and the fire is left unraked so that St. Brigid may come in and warm herself.
    On St. Patrick's day shamrocks are worn in the coat of every Irishman in honour of the mystery of of the Blessed Trinity which St. Patrick taught to the Irish people in 432. Shrove Tuesday is also called "pancake Tuesday" because pancakes are made in which rings are put.
    Black fast is kept by the people on Ash Wednesday and they go to the chapel to have the sign of the cross made on their foreheads with ashes which are blessed by the priest. The passion is read in Manorhamilton church on Good Friday in honour of the Passion of Christ.
    All people eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday because it is the end of Lent. Primroses and daisies are gathered by the children and are spread on the doorstep and on the window sill on May Day. The bean an tighe would not give a coal or a drink to a neighbour on that day because she would lose all her
    Sorcha Mc Aodha
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma