Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible storm in Ireland about the year 1839. It started about the 15th July and, it rained away for 40 days and 40 nights.
    There was one house in the town land of Kiltyclogher and when the floods came in on the door and windows all the protection they had was to get up on the chairs and tables and when it rose to the table the man pulled a board off the loft and some of them got up. One of the children could not get up and the man thought that they were all up. The child fell off the table and the rain had the door pushed in. When the child fell it swam out. The people got out on the roof and fell into the floods and was drowned.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Kerrigan