Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 25th of July 1898 a Severe thunderstorm broke over the Kiltyclogher district accompanied by a downpour of rain that filled the river to overflowing. The bridge on the Corranmore road was choked with hay and bushes. Two houses on the banks of the river were almost swept away. The houses were flooded to a depth of four feet and everything was carried away ducks and hens and only for help gathered to save cattle and other animals all their property would have been lost over in Corran district. Two cows were carried away in the flood and was washed out dead.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annaver Mc Gowan